Analysis

Samsung tops 100 trillion won in quarterly profit as Korea's chip exports jump 259%

Samsung posted 107.4 trillion won in operating profit for Q3 2026, and South Korea's chip exports rose 259% in October. One cycle, with caveats.

By ·

Two figures landed within a few days of each other. Samsung Electronics reported an operating profit of 107.4 trillion won for the third quarter of 2026, the first quarter above 100 trillion won. And South Korea's semiconductor exports rose 259% in October from a year earlier. Both reflect the same cycle, the demand for memory driven by AI, and both come with caveats.

The essentials

What do Samsung's results show?

Samsung published a preliminary estimate on October 8, 2026 and final results on October 29. Operating profit was essentially unchanged between the two, and revenue came in slightly higher in the final figures. Consolidated revenue was 195.25 trillion won and operating profit 107.44 trillion won, an operating margin of about 55%, against 52.2% in Q2.

The Korea Times reports that Samsung is the first Korean company to pass 100 trillion won in a quarter. According to Seoul Economic Daily, operating profit was up about 783% on a year earlier and 20.1% on Q2, when it was 89.4 trillion won, the previous record. Against expectations, profit was slightly above the consensus of about 106 trillion won, while revenue was below the consensus of about 200 trillion.

The chart below shows the total and the split between Samsung's two divisions.

Samsung operating profit in trillion won: Q2 2026 total 89.4; Q3 2026 total 107.4; Q3 detail: Device Solutions (chips) 106.5, Device eXperience (phones, home appliances) minus 0.8

Source: Seoul Economic Daily (October 8 and 29, 2026).

The Device Solutions division, which includes chips, earned 106.5 trillion won, about 99% of the total (our calculation from the final results). Memory revenue was 140.7 trillion won, up 427% on a year earlier.

What do Korea's October exports say?

According to the Korea Times, citing Yonhap and the Korean trade ministry, Korea exported 115.3 billion dollars in October, up 93.7%. Semiconductors made up 56.4 billion, up 259.4%, or about 49% of the total (56.44 divided by 115.28, our calculation).

A 259.4% rise to 56.44 billion implies about 15.7 billion dollars in October 2025 (our calculation). That low starting point is part of the story.

Korean exports in October 2026 in billion dollars: semiconductors 56.4 (+259%), petroleum products 6.92 (+80.0%), automobiles 6.55 (+18.1%), computers 5.85 (+496.6%), petrochemicals 4.0 (+27.5%), ships 2.64 (-43.6%); total 115.3 billion, +93.7%

Source: The Korea Times and JKN (November 1, 2026).

JKN adds that computers, driven by server infrastructure and server SSDs, rose 496.6%. Petroleum products rose 80.0% mostly on prices, with volumes down 7.5%. Ships fell 43.6% because of offshore platform exports a year earlier. Eighteen of the 20 main categories grew. Shipments to the United States rose 185.8% to 24.9 billion dollars.

Why do these two figures move together?

Both sources point to the same driver. Seoul Economic Daily cites demand for HBM and for server DRAM tied to AI infrastructure spending, sharply higher HBM4 sales, and Samsung's plan to raise the share of higher-priced AI memory products in Q4. JKN ties the export rise to unit prices and volumes, linked to big tech's AI infrastructure investment.

Analysts quoted by the Korea Times add that DRAM prices were still rising at a double-digit pace but more slowly than in the previous quarter, and that a growing share of long-term contracts could cushion price cycles. They also see Nvidia's Vera Rubin platform as a likely contributor through HBM4. That comes from analysts, not from Samsung. For the supply side of this demand, see our dossier on the RAM shortage.

The press ties both figures to the same driver. We do not claim to know how much of Korea's chip exports comes from Samsung.

What should be kept in perspective?

Comparison table

Comparison table
ItemWhat sources say as of Nov 1, 2026Source
Q3 operating profit107.44 trillion won, margin about 55%Seoul Economic Daily, Oct 29
Q3 revenue195.25 trillion won, up about 127% on a year earlierSeoul Economic Daily, Oct 8 and 29
Chip division106.5 trillion won of operating profit, about 99% of the totalSeoul Economic Daily, Oct 29
Device division (DX)Loss of 0.8 trillion wonSeoul Economic Daily, Oct 29
October chip exports56.4 billion dollars, +259%The Korea Times, JKN
Share of chipsAbout 49% of 115.3 billion dollars (our calculation)The Korea Times
2026 cumulative exportsAbout 930 billion dollars, January to OctoberThe Korea Times

Frequently asked questions

Is it really a record?

Yes for Samsung's quarterly operating profit, the fourth record in a row. For chip exports, October is the second-best month ever, behind September.

Why +259%?

Memory prices and volumes tied to AI demand, over one year, with a base effect: about 15.7 billion dollars a year earlier (our calculation).

Are 1,000 billion dollars of exports certain?

No. Cumulative exports from January to October are about 930 billion dollars. The Korean trade ministry says the 1,000 billion mark could be reached in November if the trend continues. That is conditional.

Method and limits

We read five press articles on November 1, 2026, not Samsung's release or the ministry's statement, which we did not open. Division figures come from the press, and profit expectations from analysts. The sources agree but are not independent of the releases. The October export record is disputed. Figures are in won and current dollars, with no conversion by us. Not investment advice.

Sources

Spotted an error in this article? Report it · Our corrections policy

Rekha icon: a house drawn in a single stroke

From the same author Self-promotion

An Eulerian path, drawn with your finger

Rekha, the iPhone game by OrigoTech's author: connect every dot in a single stroke without tracing the same link twice, across 500 drawings that are all solvable.

The OrigoTech newsletter

A sourced weekly digest of AI tool news.

Read next